?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
22 February 2010 @ 10:14 am
 
So, I'm trying to part with stuff again.

I just found that goddamn seme/uke paddle, you know those things everybody ends up stuck with after one anime con or another, in some form.

... There must be some kind of recycling system for these, right? Nobody would want to buy it, I can't just throw it out, so what the hell do you do with it?
 
 
Mood: productiveproductive
Music: Walk Like An Egyptian : The Bangles
 
 
 
C.: [e+t] Omi guitarmiawinner on February 22nd, 2010 06:57 pm (UTC)
I'm sure someone will want it... why not post it up on gsj and see?
TASHmanian devil: l'arcfamily // fresh from 80's sitcomrobotalarm on February 22nd, 2010 07:59 pm (UTC)
Well, there's no harm in trying, I guess! ♥ Thank you.
ex_24cylind on February 22nd, 2010 07:35 pm (UTC)
Pawn shop, maybe?
TASHmanian devil: himoisy // yarrr!robotalarm on February 22nd, 2010 07:58 pm (UTC)
... How the hell do you explain it when they ask what it's for and what's written on it.

"WELL, IF YOU'RE GAY OR WANT TO BE GAY OR ENJOY GAY MEN..."
ex_24cylind on February 22nd, 2010 08:08 pm (UTC)
You don't, just be like "I HAVE THIS CRAP, IT'S CRAP, GIVE ME A FEW BUCKS FOR IT."
TASHmanian devil: jake // suspectrobotalarm on February 26th, 2010 04:36 pm (UTC)
Sure you do! Because otherwise they'll be like WHAT DO WE SAY IT IS HOW DO WE SELL THIS.
... At least, all the pawn shops I've been here have had really friendly employees that ask questions, so it's probably inevitable. :(
One Free BiTch: [Silly] O RLYsidhepuella on February 22nd, 2010 10:14 pm (UTC)
LOL it's wood, shouldn't it be recyclable? ( i have both of them, btw, and got the little loli paddle for a friend. XD)
TASHmanian devil: charlize // thoughtrobotalarm on February 26th, 2010 04:35 pm (UTC)
... You might be right!

Ugh, terrible investment. XDDD
Kashtamerai_shuffle on February 28th, 2010 11:30 pm (UTC)
Yeah, find a yaoi fangirl and they'll definately take it off your hands.

The first year of TNT they were a huge problem. People randomly running around and hitting other people with them. I'm glad they finally declared them weapons and got a handle on it. WTF guys... why so dumb? T_T